Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR L.A. BENKE (156) 240601932 38.873065 -92.252435 11/30/2024 9:24AM BOONE NORTHBOUND US 63 NORTH OF AUFRANC ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 FORD F150 TOTAL SECURED AT THE SCENE ADULT FEMALE 18 NO JEFFERSON CITY, MO COUNTRY INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 FATAL NO JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BOONE COUNTY EMS TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
***LATE DEATH REPORT***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR. R. BEV AT 1209 ON DECEMBER 1, 2024 AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR DECEMBER AND 50TH FOR THE YEAR 2024. DRIVER 1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR CONDITIONS, CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A ROADSIGN AND CONCRETE CULVERT. THE IMPACT CAUSED VEHICLE 1 TO OVERTURN, AS WELL AS EJECTING DRIVER 1. ASSISTED BY SGT D.T. SHIKLES (884), CPL E.J. VILLANUEVA (690), AND TPR D.G. GREEN (157).