Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT T.L. SHUPE (1432). 240604126 40.1820064 -95.319474 12/01/2024 11:30AM HOLT SOUTHBOUND I29 AT 89.8MM, 5 MILES NORTH OF MOUND CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 NISSAN ROGUE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY DOUBLE-D ADULT FEMALE 20 YES LANSING, KS USAA INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 MODERATE YES LANSING, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON-HOLT EMS TO FAIRFAX COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I29 AND TRAVELED INTO THE MEDIAN. DVR #1 OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELED ACROSS BOTH LANES OF SOUTHBOUND I29 AND OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH #1 TRAVELED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND OVERTURNED. VEH #1 STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN A CORNFIELD OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE INTERSTATE. ASSISTED BY TPR R.K. MOTT (562) AND HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.