Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. T. H. ELLISTON (763) 240607440 0 0 12/03/2024 7:35AM JEFFERSON NORTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 SOUTH OF HIGHWAY Z C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2012 FORD ESCAPE MODERATE TOWED BY/TO MCCAINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 21 YES STE GENEVIEVE, MO FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
2 2013 CHEVROLET CRUZ EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO MCCAINS TOWING ADULT MALE 33 YES PERRYVILLE, MO FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
4 2011 GMC 2500 MODERATE TOWED BY/TO MCCAINS TOWING ADULT MALE 34 YES DESOTO, MO FARMER'S INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
1 2016 KIA SORENTO MODERATE TOWED BY/TO IVES TOWING ADULT MALE 40 YES WASHINGTON, MO AAA NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 33 MODERATE YES PERRYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH BY JOACHIM-PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE IN LEFT LANE IN NORTHBOUND 55 AND SLOWING FOR A SEPARATE CRASH AHEAD. VEHICLE 3 WAS IN RIGHT LANE AND VEHICLE 4 WAS TRAVELLING IN LEFT LANE APPROACHING VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 4 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS FORCED OUT OF CONTROL AND STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT VEHICLE 3 AND THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1, ASSISTED BY MSGT. B. M. BEARD (254), TPR C. W. CHERRY (625), TPR J. J. COLLINS (551) AND PEVELY PD OFFICERS.