Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL M. COOK #238 240614787 37.0823055 -94.258111 12/07/2024 3:15PM JASPER COUNTY ROAD 110 FIVE MILES SOUTHEAST OF CARTHAGE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2009 DODGE RAM TOTAL M AND M WRRECKER ADULT MALE 63 YES WEIR, KS STATE FARM SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 63 FATAL YES MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
Misc. Information
LATE FATALITY CRASH. THIS IS TROOP D'S 109TH FATALITY IN 2024. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A STONE WALL. THE DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED ON 12/12/2024 AT 0053 AT MERCY HOSPITAL BY DR. ZACHARY BEAN.