Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S A SWINK (246) ASSISTED BY CPL M BARRON (122) AND TPR E C MINGE (619). 240614890 0 0 12/07/2024 4:39PM SHANNON HIGHWAY MM EIGHT MILES SOUTHWEST OF BIRCH TREE G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 FORD MUSTANG TOTAL REMOVED BY PRIVATE PARTY (OWNER REQUEST) ADULT MALE 19 YES BIRCH TREE, MO FARM BUREAU EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 MODERATE YES BIRCH TREE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO MERCY ST FRANCIS
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A DEER, SKIDDED ACROSS THE WESTBOUND LANE, AND TRAVELLED OFF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE ONE CONTINUED TO SKID INTO A DITCH, OVERTURNED, AND STRUCK A FENCE.