Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. B. A. MCLAUGHLIN (1123) 240615467 39.09348 -91.89958 12/08/2024 12:06AM AUDRAIN WESTBOUND US 54 - .1 MILE EAST OF AUDRAIN ROAD 964 F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1995 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED BY A 1 TOWING ADULT MALE 27 YES VANDALIA, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 31 FATAL NO JUSTIN, TX PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED TO ARNOLD FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** OCCURRED AS PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS WALKING WESTBOUND IN THE DRIVING LANE OF US 54 WESTBOUND. VEHICLE 1 COLLIDED WITH PEDESTRIAN 1 IN THE DRIVING LANE. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY EMS ON SCENE AT 0020 ON DECEMBER 8, 2024. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR DECEMBER AND 51ST FOR THE YEAR 2024. ASSISTED BY CPL. B. W. MASEK (1333), TPR. A. C. PHILIPPS (420), TPR. B. A. DETTENWANGER (1323) OF THE CRASH TEAM AND AUDRAIN COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT.