Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT K.D. WILMONT (678) 240615564 37.57389 -91.32396 12/08/2024 4:00AM DENT HIGHWAY 72 - 16 MILES EAST OF SALEM I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1993 CHEVROLET S-10 TOTAL WHITAKERS TOWING ADULT MALE 23 NO SALEM, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 23 FATAL NO SALEM, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO WILSON MORTUARY IN SALEM
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A TREE, AND PARTIALLY EJECTED THE DRIVER FROM THE REAR GLASS. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY DENT COUNTY CORONER BEN PURCIFULL AT 0428 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATAL OF DECEMBER AND 36TH OF 2024.