Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. D. SCHMEDDING (916) 240626853 0 0 12/15/2024 12:20AM ATCHISON I-29 NORTHBOUND AT MILE MARKER 108.8 - 1 MILE SOUTH OF ROCK PORT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 KENWORTH T6 TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE M OF ROCK PORT ADULT MALE 28 YES CORNING, IOWA UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2002 FREIGHTLINER MINOR TOWED BY DOUBLE M ADULT MALE 67 YES MIAMI, FL ACORD INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 28 SERIOUS YES CORNING, IOWA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON HOLT AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING THE SPEED LIMIT ON I-29 WHEN VEHICLE 1 EXCEEDED THE SPEED LIMIT AND OVERTOOK VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 APPROACHED THE REAR TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2 AND ATTEMPTED TO SWERVE AND MISS VEHICLE 2 . VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE BACK OF THE TOWED UNIT OF VEHICLE 2 WITH THE FRONT CORNER OF THE DRIVER'S SIDE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-29 AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE FACING WEST. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP AND CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE DRIVING LANE OF I-29. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.