Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT P. J. VOLKMER (379) 240630081 37.9449444 -91.930138 12/17/2024 12:05AM PHELPS I-44 WESTBOUND 177 MILE MARKER I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BIG BOYS TOWING ADULT MALE 47 YES NORMAN, OK UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 UNKNOWN TRACTOR TRAILER MINOR UNKNOWN ADULT MALE UNK UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 55 FATAL EXEMPT MERRIAM WOODS, MO PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO ROLLA CREMATION
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - PEDESTRIAN WAS WALKING IN THE ROADWAY AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE 1 AND THEN STRUCK BY VEHICLE 2. PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE BY ERNIE COVERDELL AT 1111 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP I'S 3RD FATALITY FOR DECEMBER AND 37TH FOR 2024. ASSISTED BY MSGT P. W. MEYERS (1183), CPL C. M. BARCLAY (135), TPR B. A. DETTENWANGER (1323), TPR K. J. ESTES (375).