Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R. STEELE (1447) 240632036 0 0 12/18/2024 7:23AM ST. FRANCOIS 1950 ROUTE N C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 CADILLAC CTS TOTAL TOWED TO/BY BUCKLEY TOWING ADULT MALE 40 NO FARMINGTON, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 40 MODERATE NO FARMINGTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPTIAL SOUTH
1 ADULT MALE 55 MINOR YES BISMARCK, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST FRANCOIS COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPTIAL SOUTH
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON ROUTE N. THIS CRASH OCCURRED WHEN DRIVER #1 WAS TRAVELING TOO FAST FOR THE CONDITIONS OF THE ROADWAY AND FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A LEFT TURN. VEHICLE #1 BEGAN TO SKID, CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY, AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. UPON LEAVING THE ROADWAY, VEHICLE #1 STRUCK A UTILITY POLE GUY WIRE AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO FINAL REST OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, ON ITS TOP, FACING NORTH.