Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C.P. JUSTICE (367) 240633121 40.41066 -94.9758 12/18/2024 5:20PM NODAWAY NORTHBOUND US HWY 71 NORTH OF 220TH ST// .5 MILES NORTH OF WILCOX H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 BUICK LACROSSE TOTAL TOWED BY SHELL'S ADULT FEMALE 50 YES SHAMBAUGH, IA AMERICAN FAMILY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 50 MINOR YES SHAMBAUGH, IA DRIVER EVALUATED ON SCENE BY NODAWAY COUNTY EMS AND REFUSED MEDICAL TREATMENT
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON US HWY 71. A DEER ENTERED THE ROADWAY FROM THE EAST AND VEH 1 STRUCK THE DEER. VEH 1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE EAST SHOULDER OF US HWY 71 ON ITS WHEELS. ASSISTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY.