Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. E. LACY (313) AND MCIU #2 CPL. C. J. NORTH (564) 240634935 38.6984 -90.45055 12/19/2024 6:30PM ST. LOUIS INTERSTATE 270 NORTHBOUND SOUTH OF MISSOURI 364 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2017 GMC TERRAIN EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO MCNAMARA'S TOWING ADULT MALE 24 UNKNOWN MANCHESTER, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2010 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY/TO MCNAMARA'S TOWING ADULT MALE 39 YES FLORISSANT, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
1 2022 FORD ESCAPE TOTAL TOWED BY/TO MCNAMARA'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 42 UNKNOWN O FALLON, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 4 SERIOUS UNKNOWN MANCHESTER, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CREVE COEUR EMS TO CHILDRENS HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS
3 ADULT MALE 24 SERIOUS UNKNOWN MANCHESTER, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CREVE COUER EMS TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS
1 ADULT FEMALE 42 FATAL UNKNOWN O FALLON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY MEDICAL EXAMINER
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A STOP DUE TO MECHANICAL ISSUES IN LANE 4. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO A STOP BEHIND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 3 WAS INATTENTIVE AND FAILED TO SEE STOPPED TRAFFIC AHEAD. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST IN LANE 4. VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 3 CAME TO REST IN LANE 2 AND LANE 3. DRIVER 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY CREVE COEUR FIRE AT 1835 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. A. D. BAKER (151), TPR. L. T. CARSON (277), TPR. J. M. DOYLE (335), AND MARYLAND HEIGHTS PD.