Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. K. L. GIBSON (1330) 240637905 0 0 12/21/2024 2:40PM FRANKLIN EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 NEAR 252.4 MILE MARKER C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 1997 PETERBILT MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 61 YES HAYS, KS GREAT WEST CASUALTY EASTBOUND
1 2024 HYUNDAI SONATA TOTAL PATRIOT TOWING ADULT MALE 63 YES LEWISVILLE, TX PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 63 MINOR YES LEWISVILLE, TX DRIVER RANSPORTED BY MERAMEC EMS TO MERCY WASHINGTON HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 64 MINOR YES LEWISVILLE, TX OCCUPANT RANSPORTED BY MERAMEC EMS TO MERCY WASHINGTON HOSPITAL
Misc. Information
BOTH VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING EB I-44. VEHICLE #1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE. DRIVER #2 WAS INATTENTIVE TO VEHICLE #1, TRAVELED INTO THE RIGHT LANE, AND VEHICLE #2 STRUCK THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEHICLE #1.