Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL V.P. WILEY (692) AND CPL N.A. PEREZ (1426), MCIU TEAM #1 240638006 39.8666666 -94.362194 12/21/2024 3:48PM DEKALB MO 33- 3/4 MILES SOUTH OF MAYSVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT FEMALE 27 YES NASHVILLE, TN PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2006 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 39 YES CAMERON, MO SHELTER SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 27 FATAL YES NASHVILLE, TN DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB-CLINTON AMBULANCE TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT MALE 39 SERIOUS YES CAMERON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB-CLINTON AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
**FATALITY REPORT**NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND AND VEH 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON MO 33. VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELLED INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. THE DRIVER OF VEH 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH 1 AND CROSSED THE CENTER LINE INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE. VEH 1 OVERCORRECTED BACK TO THE NORTHBOUND LANE CAUSING VEH 1 AND VEH 2 TO CRASH HEAD ON IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF MO 33. VEH 2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHEAST OFF OF THE EAST SIDE OF MO 33. THE DRIVER OF VEH 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1648 HOURS ON 12/21/2024 BY DR. JOHN BARTH AT CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER THEN LATER TRANSPORTED TO ROBERSON FUNERAL HOME IN KING CITY, MO. ASSISTED BY LT M.A. OTT (54), SGT S.J. COOL (546), CPL V.R.E. MCBRIDE (339), TPR M.S. CLINE (440), TPR T.N. GARTON (408) AND DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE.