Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR D GILLESPIE (220) 240642088 38.75788 -90.34972 12/24/2024 2:25AM ST. LOUIS JAMES S MCDONNELL BLVD AT BANSHEE RD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 KIA SOUL TOTAL TOWED BY A2B TOWING ADULT FEMALE 35 NO ST. LOUIS, MO UNKNOWN NORTH
2 NORFORK SOUTHERN GENERAL ELECTRIC ES44AC NONE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 53 EXEMPT ST. CATHARINE, MO UNKNOWN NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 35 FATAL UNKNOWN ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY ST. LOUIS COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS DISABLE ON TRAIN TRACKS. THE CROSSBAR WAS DOWN, BELL AND LIGHTS WERE ACTIVATED. THE TRAIN WAS TRAVELING ON THE TRACKS AND STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY BERKLEY FIRE PERSONELL AT 0240 HOURS 12/24/2024. ASSISTED BY CPL J LACY (313), TPR L CARSON (277), AND TPR T O'SULLIVAN (453).