Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. D.R REUTER (622) 240646927 39.862192 -94.817608 12/28/2024 4:10AM ANDREW SOUTHBOUND I-29 AT THE 54.2 MILE MARKER / 2 MILES NORTH OF COUNTRY CLUB H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2018 NISSAN PATHFINDER TOTAL TOWED BY/TO BLUE KNIGHT TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT FEMALE 35 NO COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 35 FATAL NO COUNCIL BLUFFS, IA DRIVER BODY TRANSPORTED TO HEATON-BOWMAN-SMITH FUNERAL HOME IN ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT--NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED--CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH1 TRAVELED OFF INTO THE MEDIAN, STRUCK AN EMERGENCY CROSSOVER, BECAME AIRBORNE, OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES,EJECTING THE DRIVER, COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH IN THE MEDIAN. DRIVER WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY ANDREW COUNTY CORONER DOUG JOHNSON AT 0659 HOURS AT THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND ANDREW COUNTY FIRE AND RESCUE.