Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. T.L. SHUPE (1432) 250005450 40.12957 -95.23634 01/04/2025 12:40PM HOLT NORTHBOUND I-29 AT THE 84 MILE MARKER - IN MOUND CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1999 PETERBILT 379 MINOR TOWED BY BENEFIEL'S ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 33 FATAL NO NELIGH, NB PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED BY FIRST CALL TRANSPORT SERVICES TO FRONTIER FORENSICS KANSAS CITY, KS
Misc. Information
*FATALITY REPORT* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS PARKED ON THE EAST SHOULDER OF NORTHBOUND I-29. VEH 1 BECAME A DOWNHILL RUNAWAY AND STRUCK PED 1. VEH 1 RAN OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND THE TOWED UNIT OF VEH 1 STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. VEH 1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH. PED 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY HOLT COUNTY CORONER GENE BRADLEY AT 1258 HOURS. ASSISTED BY CPL. K.L. EBERSOLD (381), CVE J.W. RHOADES (W228), HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND MOUND CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT.