Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT.B.R. HILLIARD (468) 250006798 0 0 01/05/2025 10:15AM DAVIESS SOUTHBOUND I-35 AT 80MM / 2 MILES NORTH OF PATTONSBURG H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 VOLKSWAGEN TRACTOR TRAILER MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 23 YES NEW BRITAIN, CT OTR RISK MANAGE LLC SOUTHBOUND
2 2025 KENWORTH TRACTOR TRAILER TOTAL TOWED BY/TO BRIDGEMANS TOWING OF ALTAMONT ADULT MALE 62 YES BERWICK, IA ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 62 MODERATE YES BERWICK, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NTA AMBULANCE TO HARRISON COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL IN BETHANY
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE BOTH SOUTHBOUND ON I-35. VEH2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH1. VEH2 TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, JACKKNIFED, COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS OFF THE ROADWAY. VEH1 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE SHOULDER SOUTH OF THE CRASH SCENE. ASSISTED BY TPR. S.W. PLILEY (914) AND PATTONSBURG FIRE DEPARTMENT.