Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S A SWINK (246) 250021018 36.999795 -91.340283 01/14/2025 12:25PM SHANNON US 60 AT THE SOUTH JUNCTION OF HIGHWAY 19 IN WINONA G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2014 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SARTIN'S TOWING (COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REQUEST) ADULT MALE 18 YES EMINENCE, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
1 2007 CHEVROLET UPLANDER TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SARTIN'S TOWING (COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT REQUEST) ADULT MALE 77 NO ALTON, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 6 FATAL YES ALTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER TO YARBER MORTUARY
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR YES EMINENCE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MERCY ST FRANCIS AMBULANCE TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE
2 ADULT MALE 18 MODERATE YES EMINENCE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCY ST FRANCIS AMBULANCE TO OZARKS HEALTHCARE
1 ADULT MALE 77 SERIOUS NO ALTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO MERCY SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS NORTHBOUND VEHICLE ONE TRAVELLED INTO THE PATH OF WESTBOUND VEHICLE TWO. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE ONE PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY SHANNON COUNTY CORONER ALLEN FORD AT 1240 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S FIRST FATALITY FOR 2025 COMPARED TO ZERO AT THE SAME TIME IN 2024. ASSISTED BY CPL M BARRON (122), SGT C A KIMES (556), TPR E C MINGE (619), MSGT T W MEYER (785), TPR T D POND (1427), CPL N A FRAZIER (449), TPR D B HOWELL (730), CRASH TEAM MEMBER D A YINGLING (1391) AND WINONA FIRE DEPARTMENT. (CORRECTED)