Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR Z T COSTLEY #199 AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL T R WRIGHT #1296 250023320 37.448933 -94.298953 01/15/2025 5:40PM BARTON INTERSTATE 49 THREE MILES SOUTH OF LAMAR D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2015 FORD TRANSIT VAN MODERATE PARKS TOWING ADULT MALE 42 YES HOLLYWOOD, CA PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
1 1997 CHEVROLET CAVALIER TOTAL PARKS TOWING ADULT MALE 52 UNKNOWN NEVADA, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 42 MODERATE YES HOLLYWOOD, CA DRIVER BY EMS TO COX, BARTON COUNTY
1 ADULT MALE 52 FATAL UNKNOWN NEVADA, MO DRIVER DANIELS FUNERAL HOME, LAMAR
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED THIS IS TROOP D'S FIRST FATALITY OF 2025. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. DECEASED PRONOUNCED AT COX HOSPITAL BARTON COUNTY AT 1904 HOURS BY DR LOY.