Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C C BATTREAL (283) 250025134 36.625666 -91.659998 01/16/2025 5:26PM OREGON US 160 FOUR MILES SOUTH OF THOMASVILLE G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1992 INTERNATIONAL SMEAL PUMPER TOTAL HUGHES TOWING PER OWNER REQUEST ADULT FEMALE 66 YES BIRCH TREE, MO ARCH INSURANCE COMPANY EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 66 SERIOUS YES BIRCH TREE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY SURVIVAL FLIGHT TO REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER IN MEMPHIS, TN
1 ADULT MALE 72 FATAL YES BIRCH TREE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO CLARY FUNERAL HOME IN THAYER, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT OCCURED AS VEHICLE ONE TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, CROSSED CENTER OF ROADWAY, BEGAN TO SKID, TRAVELLED OFF LEFT SIDE OF ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED. PASSENGER PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1815 HOURS BY OREGON COUNTY CORONER TOM CLARY. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S SECOND FATALITY FOR 2025, COMPARED TO ZERO AT THE SAME TIME IN 2024. ASSISTED BY TPR R D CREWSE (274) FOR RECONSTRUCTION.