Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C.L. KURTZMAN (373) 250025147 0 0 01/16/2025 5:33PM JEFFERSON HIGHWAY P NORTH OF MAPAVILLE HEMATITE ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 HYUNDAI ELANTRA MODERATE TOWED BY PRIVATE TOW ADULT FEMALE 56 YES FREDERICKTOWN, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2017 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO CROSBY TOWING ADULT FEMALE 74 YES FESTUS, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 74 MODERATE YES FESTUS, MO DRIVER TO MERCY HOSPITAL JEFFERSON BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON ROUTE P. VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON ROUTE P. THE CRASH OCCURRED WHEN VEHICLE #1 STRUCK A DEER IN THE ROADWAY. AFTER IMPACT, THE DEER BECAME ARIBORNE AND WENT THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD OF VEHICLE #2 THAT WAS TRAVELING THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. ASSISTED BY CPL. D.A. CROWELL (414)