Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C.L. PARK (880) AND MCIU MSGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) 250025687 38.1753638 -92.123011 01/17/2025 5:40AM MARIES HWY 133 EIGHT MILES SOUTH OF META I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 FORD FOCUS TOTAL FAST LANE TOWING ADULT MALE 19 NO VIENNA, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2023 JEEP CHEROKEE TOTAL PLAZA TOWING ADULT FEMALE 34 YES VIENNA, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 FATAL NO VIENNA, MO DRIVER BODY TRANSPORTED TO BIRMINGHAM-MARTIN FUNERAL HOME IN VIENNA
2 ADULT FEMALE 34 SERIOUS YES VIENNA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST MARYS HOSPITAL IN JEFFERSON CITY
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND COLLIDED WITH VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0659 HOURS BY THE DEPUTY CORONER AMANDA SANDBOTHE. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATAL FOR JANUARY AND THE YEAR 2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT K.D RAPIER (1358), CPL G.N. WENSEL (1439), CPL B.N. CRAWFORD (406), AND TPR E.A. FERREL (153).