Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT. L. J. KEATHLEY (251) AND CRASH TEAM 2: TPR A. T. BORGIC (192) 250028878 38.48382 -90.82261 01/18/2025 5:54PM FRANKLIN MISSOURI 100 AT INTERSTATE 44 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1990 YAMAHA DIRT BIKE MINOR TOWED TO/BY VOGELGESANG TOWING ADULT MALE 45 NO PACIFIC, MO NONE WESTBOUND
2 UNKNOWN WHITE SUV MINOR LEFT THE SCENE ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 45 FATAL NO PACIFIC, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY DECEDENT TRANSPORTATION SPECIALIST
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING WESTBOUND ON MISSOURI 100, NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY LIGHTS. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON MISSOURI 100. DRIVER 2 EXECUTED A LEFT TURN IN ANTICIPATION OF ENTERING WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 AND THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THE BRIDGE RAIL, EJECTING DRIVER 1 FROM THE OVERPASS ONTO LANE 1 OFF WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 44. DRIVER 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE AT 1810 HOURS BY MERAMEC EMS PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY CPL. R. A. LECLAIRE (193), MSGT. A. S. HUSKEY (781), AND FRANKLIN COUNTY DEPUTIES.