Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J. S. BAIRD #143. ASSISTED BY SGT M. K.EDEN #1326 AND TPR J. V. BONDURANT #1468 250031939 37.425 -94.222222 01/21/2025 7:00AM NEWTON MO 86 TWO MILES WEST OF FAIRVIEW D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2010 TOYOTA PRIUS TOTAL TOWED BY METRO TOWING OF NEOSHO ADULT MALE 44 YES WEBB CITY, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
1 2012 JEEP WRANGLER TOTAL TOWED BY METRO TOWING OF NEOSHO ADULT MALE 57 NO FAIRVIEW, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 44 SERIOUS YES WEBB CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN
1 ADULT MALE 57 FATAL NO FAIRVIEW, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO THE NEWTON COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE IN NEOSHO
Misc. Information
FATAL TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 3RD FATALITY FOR 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS AND STRUCK VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #1 TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED AND EJECTED THE DRIVER. VEHICLE #2 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 0700 HOURS BY DEPUTY CORONER JERRY DEEMS.