Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR S. L. PONDER (713) AND SGT P. W. MEYERS (1183) 250036271 39.142746 -92.332206 01/23/2025 4:25PM BOONE US-63 SOUTHBOUND NORTH OF PINNACLES ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2006 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY SLATE TOWING ADULT MALE 32 YES CENTRALIA, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
1 2022 BMW 540I TOTAL TOWED BY SLATE TOWING ADULT MALE 55 YES MOBERLY, MO AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION NORTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 32 FATAL YES CENTRALIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO PARKER MILLARD FUNERAL HOME BY PARKER MILLARD
1 ADULT MALE 55 FATAL YES MOBERLY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY UNIVERSITY EMS
Misc. Information
THIS CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTH ON 63 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON 63, NORTH OF PINNACLES ROAD, IN BOONE COUNTY. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE MEDIAN FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON AND ENTERED THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF TRAVEL. DAMAGE OCCURRED AS THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 COLLIDED WITH THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 1840 HOURS AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY DR. KOWALCZYK DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1640 HOURS BY CAPTAIN M. STONE. ASSISTED BY CPL N. W. MARCH (762) TPR C. A. FOX (130) TPR D. L. HOLLIDAY (447)