Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR D. L. HOLLIDAY (447) SGT P. W. MEYERS (1183) CPL N. W. MARCH (762) TPR C. A. FOX (130) TPR S. L. PONDER (713) 250036399 39.1617 -92.330841 01/23/2025 5:34PM BOONE SOUTHBOUND US-63 AT BREEDLOVE DR F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 JEEP WRANGLER TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT MALE 20 YES HIGBEE, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
2 2023 FORD BRONCO TOTAL TOWED BY I-70 TOWING ADULT MALE 25 YES MOBERLY, MO UNKNOWN SOUTH
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 MINOR YES HIGBEE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY BOONE HOSPITAL EMS
2 ADULT MALE 25 MODERATE YES MOBERLY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY UNIVERSITY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 39 FATAL YES MOBERLY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE BY PARKER MILLARD FUNERAL HOME
2 ADULT MALE 46 MODERATE YES MOBERLY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY UNIVERSITY EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 47 MINOR YES MOBERLY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY UNIVERSITY EMS
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - CRASH OCCURED AS DRIVER 1 WAS DISTRACTED.VEHICLE 2 BEGAN SLOWING FOR CONGESTION AHEAD. DRIVER 1 NOTICED VEHICLE 2 SLOWING AND APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME. IMPACT OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 PASSENGER OF VEHICLE 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE AT 1804 HOURS BY DR. KARL HUESGEN