Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL M. R. COOK #238 250037282 37.2195555 -94.057944 01/24/2025 7:29AM JASPER LIBERTY ROAD 4.5 MILES NE OF AVILLA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1998 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY BURTS WRECKER ADULT MALE 66 NO SARCOXIE, MO FARM BUREAU EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 66 FATAL NO SARCOXIE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO JASPER COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE
Misc. Information
FATAL TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 4TH FATALITY FOR 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED PARTIALLY OFF RIGHT SIDE OF ROADWAY, STRUCK A HIGHWAY SIGN AND A CONCRETE CULVERT SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1021 BY JASPER COUNTY CORONER SCOTT KEATTS. ASSISTED BY TPR D.J. MAUPIN #1369 AND TPR B. BRIDGES #723