Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. D.A. CROWELL (414) 250038063 0 0 01/24/2025 6:46PM JEFFERSON FESTUS-HORINE ROAD SOUTH OF WALNUT COURT C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 MOTOBOX MODERATE PRIVATE REMOVAL JUVENILE MALE 17 YES PEVELY, MO USAA SOUTHBOUND
1 2012 CHEVROLET CRUZE MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 30 YES HILLSBORO, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 17 MODERATE YES PEVELY, MO DRIVER TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING ON SOUTHBOUND FESTUS-HORINE ROAD, CROSSING JOACHIM CREEK. VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND, APPRAOCHING JOACHIM CREEK. THIS CRASH OCCURRED WHEN BOTH DRIVERS BEGAN SLOWING AS THEY APPROACHED EACH OTHER. VEHICLE #2 BEGAN SLIDING, TRAVELED OVER THE DOUBLE YELLOW CENTERLINE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #1.