Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT T.B. ZIEGLER (1268), TROOP H RECONSTRUCTIONIST CPL S.J. FORCE (316), AND CPL N.A. PEREZ (1426) MCIU TEAM #1. 250046940 40.34381 -94.72253 01/29/2025 3:50PM NODAWAY US 136 - 3 MILES WEST OF RAVENWOOD H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2020 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE TOWED BY KIZERS ADULT MALE 30 YES RAVENWOOD, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
2 2009 CADILLAC DTS TOTAL TOWED BY KIZERS ADULT MALE 58 NO PARNELL, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
1 2023 ACURA RDX TOTAL TOWED BY KIZERS ADULT MALE 85 NO MARYVILLE, MO FIRST AUTO AND CASUALTY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 30 MINOR YES RAVENWOOD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN MARYVILLE
2 ADULT MALE 58 FATAL NO PARNELL, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER TO BRAHMS FUNERAL HOME
1 ADULT MALE 85 FATAL NO MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN SAINT JOSEPH
Misc. Information
**FATALITY REPORT** CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON RTE E AND FAILED TO STOP AT THE STOP SIGN FOR US 136. VEH 2 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON US 136 AND VEH 3 WAS STOPPED NORTHBOUND ON RTE MM AT THE STOP SIGN FOR US 136, VEH 1 STRUCK THE FRONT DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH 2 CAUSING VEH 2 TO STRIKE VEH 3. ALL 3 VEHS CAME TO REST ON THEIR WHEELS AT THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE INTERSECTION. DVR 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER JEFF HALL AT 1621 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED. LATE DEATH REPORT INFORMATION-DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT KU MEDICAL CENTER ON 02/06/2025 AT 1710 HOURS BY DR.SCOTT TURNER. ASSISTED BY TPR T.R. HECKER (680), TRP C.P. JUSTICE (367), NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, MARYVILLE FIRE AND JACKSON TOWNSHIP FIRE.