Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.M. MAPEL (1387). 250047707 0 0 01/30/2025 5:05AM BUCHANAN RT-K NORTH OF ARCADIA STREET, AT ST. JOSEPH CITY LIMITS H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1990 OLDSMOBILE CUTLASS TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 24 YES ST, JOSEPH, MO AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
2 2016 NISSAN ROGUE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 76 YES AMAZONIA, MO NATIONAL GENERAL INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 24 SERIOUS YES ST, JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST JOSEPH
2 ADULT MALE 76 MINOR YES AMAZONIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS BOTH VEHICLES WERE TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON RT-K. VEH #2 BEGAN TO SLOW TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN. DVR #1 FAILED TO OBSERVE VEH #2 SLOW DOWN AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH #2. AFTER IMPACT, VEH #1 CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD. VEH #1 CAME TO REST IN A DITCH FACING SOUTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH #2 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. VEH #2 CAME TO REST IN A DITCH FACING SOUTHEAST ON ITS WHEELS. ASSISTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.