Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR I.J. SMITH (226), MAJOR CRASH TEAM CPL B.J. BLANKENBEKER (895), AND MAJOR CRASH TEAM TPR B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323). 250049883 38.07203 -92.22433 01/31/2025 1:02PM MILLER EASTBOUND ROUTE BB 300 FEET BEFORE HACKBERRY ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY J & M TOWING - IBERIA ADULT MALE 74 NO IBERIA, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 FATAL YES IBERIA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT MALE 74 FATAL NO IBERIA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FANCHER-REKUS FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE CAUSING VEHICLE 1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRIKING A TREE AND THEN OVERTURNING. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY MILLER COUNTY CORONER CALEB SHELTON AT 1342 HOURS. OCCUPANT 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT LAKE REGIONAL HOSPITAL BY DOCTOR W. CRAVENS AT 1428 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 6TH & 7TH FATALITY FOR JANUARY AND 6TH & 7TH FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY SGT J.R. HARDY (615), CPL M.L. RICE (796), AND TPR S.C. LATTURE (640).