Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT T. B. ZIEGLER (1268), CPL R. V. MCCORMICK (1181) MCIU 1 250064039 40.420211 -94.53852 02/08/2025 2:13AM WORTH RT-U - 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF OXFORD H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2011 DODGE RAM 2500 TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER OF MARYVILLE ADULT MALE 20 NO GRANT CITY, MO BILLINGS MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 20 SERIOUS NO GRANT CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFENET TO TRUMAN MEDICAL CENTER OF KANSAS CITY.
1 ADULT MALE 21 FATAL NO GRANT CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO PRUGH DUNFEE FUNERAL HOME OF GRANT CITY, MO.
Misc. Information
***FATALITY REPORT*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON RT-U. DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT AND BECAME AIRBORN. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES AND EJECTED THE PASSENGER. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK SEVERAL TREES THEN CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTH OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE PASSENGER WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT 0327 HOURS HOURS ON SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2025 BY WORTH COUNTY CORONER SHARON PAXSON. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED AT 0420 HOURS. ASSISTED BY SGT S. J. COOL (546), CPL M. J. MILLER (1418), WORTH COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, WORTH COUNTY EMS, GRAND RIVER AMBULANCE, AND GRANT CITY FIRE.