Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT RITTER #809 250065010 39.7212384 -92.406381 02/08/2025 4:05PM MACON HIGHWAY PP 3 MILES EAST OF MACON B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 CHEVROLET HHR EXTENSIVE TOWED BY STILL TOWING ADULT MALE 45 UNKNOWN MACON, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 45 FATAL UNKNOWN MACON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MACON COUNTY AMBULANCE TO SAMARITAN HOSPITAL IN MACON
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - VEHICLE 01 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, AND SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 01 STRUCK A FENCE, SLID INTO A POND, AND BECAME SUBMERGED. ASSISTED BY MACON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, MACON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD, MACON COUNTY FIRST RESPONDERS, AND MACON COUNTY AMBULANCE. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 02/08/2025 AT1806 BY DR GABRIEL SKIBA.