Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR.J. DOYLE (335) 250102411 0 0 02/13/2025 2:00PM ST. LOUIS EASTBOUND 70 WEST OF HANLEY ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 JEEP COMPASS TOTAL TOWED TO/BY TERRY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 22 NO ST LOUIS, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
3 2021 PETERBILT 389 NONE TOWED TO/BY TERRY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 28 YES MONROE CITY , MO OLD REPUBLIC EASTBOUND
2 2008 CHEVROLET 1500 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY TERRYS TOWING ADULT MALE 70 YES ST LOUIS, MO STATE FARM EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 62 SERIOUS NO ST LOUIS, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PATTONVILLE FIRE AND EMS TO BARNES HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
2 ADULT MALE 70 SERIOUS YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PATTONVILLE FIRE AND EMS TO BARNES HOSPITAL ST LOUIS
Misc. Information
VEHICLE #1, VEHICLE #2, AND VEHICLE #3 WERE TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70, WEST OF HANLEY ROAD. VEHICLE #1 AND VEHICLE #2 WERE IN LANE #4 AND VEHICLE #3 WAS IN LANE #2. DRIVER #2 STEERED VEHICLE #2 TO THE LEFT TO MERGE FROM INTERSTATE 170 NORTHBOUND TO INTERSTATE 70 EASTBOUND. DRIVER #1 APPLIED THE BRAKES TO VEHICLE #1 DUE TO VEHICLE #2 MERGING IN FRONT OF HIM. VEHICLE #1'S FRONT STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE #2. DUE TO THIS IMPACT DRIVER #1 WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF VEHICLE #1 AND VEHICLE #1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE #1'S FRONT STRUCK THE TRAFFIC GUARDRAIL SOUTH OF INTERSTATE 70. DRIVER #2 WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF VEHICLE #2 AND VEHICLE #2 BEGAN SKIDDING AND SLIDING AND ROTATED 180 DEGREES COUNTER CLOCKWISE. VEHICLE #2 TRAVELED UNDER VEHICLE #3'S TOWED UNIT. VEHICLE #3'S TOWED UNIT STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE #2.