Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. D. SCHMEDDING (916) 250104952 40.010657 -94.880438 02/15/2025 10:20AM ANDREW US 71 AT COUNTY ROAD 58 - 3 MILES NORTH OF SAVANNAH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 20 NO SAVANNAH, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2019 CHEVROLET SILVERADO 2500 PULLING A GOOSENECK HORSE TRAILER MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 31 YES SAVANNAH, MO GRINNELL INSURANCE COMPANY SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 FATAL NO SAVANNAH, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY ANDREW CO AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
**LATE DEATH REPORT** MOSAIC LIFE CARE HIPPAA REGULATIONS PREVENT THE HOSPITAL FROM RELEASING LATE DEATH INFORMATION. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON US 71. VEH2 WAS SLOWING TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN AND THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR OF THE TOWED UNIT OF VEH2. VEHICLES 1 AND 2 CAME TO REST OFF OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING WEST. ASSISTED CPL. S. J. FORCE (316). TPR. J. M. HARRISON (549) AND ANDREW CO SO.