Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT L. S. ELLIOTT (346) 250105767 36.592863 -92.392137 02/15/2025 10:58PM OZARK US 160 .5 MILE EAST OF GAINESVILLE G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2017 CHEVROLET SILVERADO PICKUP TOTAL RON'S RECOVERY OF GAINESVILLE, MO ADULT MALE 36 NO GAINESVILLE, MO ROOT INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 36 FATAL NO GAINESVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO CLINKINGBEARD FUNERAL HOME OF GAINESVILLE, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND OVERTURNED. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY OZARK COUNTY CORONER GENE BRITT AT 2345 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S 5TH FATALITY OF 2025 AS COMPARED TO NONE IN 2024.