Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT L.M. NEWMAN (576) 250107194 0 0 02/17/2025 10:30AM CLINTON NORTHBOUND I-35 48MM 4 MILES SOUTH OF CAMERON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT MALE 74 YES CHILLICOTHE, MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
2 2022 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE TOTAL TOWED BY SCOTTY'S ADULT FEMALE 78 YES GATESVILLE, TX FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 65 MODERATE YES CHILLICOTHE, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 74 MINOR YES CHILLICOTHE, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT FEMALE 78 SERIOUS YES GATESVILLE, TX DRIVER TAKEN BY TRI COUNTY AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 85 SERIOUS YES GATESVILLE, TX OCCUPANT TAKEN BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPTAL
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 VEH2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35. DRVR1 LOST CONTROL ON ICE AND SNOW COVERED ROADWAY, CROSSED THE MEDIAN, AND ENTERED THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I-35. THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEH2. VEH1 CAME TO REST UPRIGHT FACING SOUTHEAST BLOCKING BOTH LANES OF NORTHBOUND I-35. VEH2 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-35 AND STRUCK A GUARD RAIL AFTER IMPACT. VEH2 CAME TO REST UPRIGHT FACING NORTHWEST, PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE DRIVING LANE OF I-35. ASSISTED SGT M.A. WILHOIT (1212), CPL J.J. THOMPSON (1414), CLINTON CO SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT AND CAMERON FIRE DEPARTMENT