Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. LEEMASTERS #467 AND CRASH TEAM 3 SGT S. RICHARDSON #753 AND TPR J. BONDURANT #1468. 250112058 37.3780277 -94.482472 02/21/2025 10:17AM BARTON MO 43 12 MILES SOUTHWEST OF LAMAR D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2021 FREIGHTLINER BOXTRUCK TOTAL SCHRADERS TOWING ADULT MALE 45 YES JOPLIN, MISSOURI UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
1 2016 KENWORTH TRACTOR / TRAILER TOTAL SCHRADERS TOWING ADULT MALE 61 YES KNOB KNOSTER, MISSOURI UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 45 FATAL YES JOPLIN, MISSOURI DRIVER TAKEN TO DANIEL FUNERAL HOME IN LAMAR
1 ADULT MALE 61 FATAL YES KNOB KNOSTER, MISSOURI DRIVER TAKEN TO DANIEL FUNERAL HOME IN LAMAR
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED THIS IS THE 9TH AND 10TH FATALITIES FOR TROOP D IN 2025 VEHICLE 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD ON. VEHICLE 2 THEN CAUGHT FIRE. BOTH DRIVERS WERE PRONOUNCED DEAD AT SCENE BY THE BARTON COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER AT JERON BILYEU AT 1102 HRS FOR DVR 1 AND 1100 HRS FOR DVR 2. ASSISTED BY TPR T. SMITH #1352, TPR D MAUPIN #1369, TPR J. KREHBIEL #664, CVET M. YENDES #1410, AND CVET L. RAY #915.