Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. Z.T. COSTLEY #199 AND CRASH TEAM TPR. J.V. BONDURANT #1468 250112794 37.8620277 -94.233916 02/21/2025 8:00PM VERNON US 54 2 MILES SOUTH OF WALKER D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2015 GMC TERRAN TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOODS WRECKER OF NEVADA ADULT MALE 38 NO OSCEOLA, MO UNKNOWN INSURANCE EASTBOUND
1 2025 TOYOTA COROLLA TOTAL TOWED BY GARWOODS WRECKER OF NEVADA ADULT MALE 49 YES CAMDENTON, MO PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR YES OSCEOLA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO NEVADA REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN NEVADA
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR NO OSCEOLA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO NEVADA REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN NEVADA
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 FATAL NO SPRINGFIELD, MO OCCUPANT BODY TRANSPORTED TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 MODERATE NO OSCEOLA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO NEVADA REGIONAL HOSPITAL IN NEVADA
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 FATAL YES CLIMAX SPRINGS, MO OCCUPANT BODY TAKEN TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
1 ADULT FEMALE 21 FATAL NO CAMDENTON, MO OCCUPANT BODY TRANSPORTED TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 SERIOUS YES CAMDENTON, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN TO COX SOUTH HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
2 ADULT MALE 38 FATAL NO OSCEOLA, MO DRIVER BODY TRANPORTED TO FERRY FUNERAL HOME IN NEVADA
2 ADULT FEMALE 39 SERIOUS NO OSCEOLA, MO OCCUPANT FLOWN TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT MALE 49 SERIOUS YES CAMDENTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO FREEMAN WEST HOSPITAL IN JOPLIN
Misc. Information
FATAL TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 11TH, 12TH,13TH AND 14TH FATALITY FOR 2025 - VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 THEN WENT OFF THE ROADWAY STRUCK FENCE AND A TREE. ALL THE SUBJECTS WERE PRONOUNCED AT 2247 HOURS BY VERNON COUNTY CORONER DAVID FERRY. ASSISTED BY TPR. M.D. OBERT #1421, TPR. M.L. RICE #796 AND TPR. M.A. EBELING #209