Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A.M. MAPEL (1387) 250115162 0 0 02/23/2025 12:35PM ANDREW NORTHBOUND US -71 AT ANDREW COUNTY OIL H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2000 CHEVROLET 1500 TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT FEMALE 20 YES MARYVILLE, MO SHELTER MUTUAL NORTHBOUND
2 2006 DODGE RAM 3500 MINOR TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 64 NO ATCHISON, KS FARMERS NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 MODERATE YES MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON US-71. VEHICLE 2 SLOWED DOWN AND INITIATED A RIGHT TURN INTO ANDREW COUNTY OIL. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO OBSERVE VEHICLE 2 SLOW DOWN. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEHICLE 2, HOWEVER STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE TOWED UNIT. AFTER IMPACT, VEHICLE 1 SKIDDED CLOCKWISE AND CAME TO FINAL REST PARTIALLY OFF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHEAST. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP OFF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY SGT D.R. REUTER (622) AND ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.