Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J DRUM #482 250116417 37.1676666 -94.395361 02/24/2025 8:49AM JASPER MO. 171, THREE MILES WEST OF CARTHAGE D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 MERCEDES C350 TOTAL SCHRADERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 18 NO JOPLIN, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
2 2017 PETERBILT CONVENTIONAL MINOR SCHRADERS TOWING ADULT MALE 61 YES JOPLIN, MO ACORD SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 FATAL NO JOPLIN, MO DRIVER MERCY SPRINGFIELD BY LIFEFLIGHT
1 ADULT MALE 21 MODERATE YES JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT FREEMAN WEST BY EMS
2 ADULT MALE 61 MODERATE YES JOPLIN, MO DRIVER MERCY CARTHAGE BY PRIVATE VEHICLE
Misc. Information
FATAL CRASH - LATE DEATH REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 19TH FATALITY CRASH IN 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH2. DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 1158 ON 2/26/25 BY DR ZACHARY BEAN