Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. A. C. MORAN (868). 250118912 34.411733 -90.38899 02/25/2025 4:00PM JEFFERSON SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55 NORTH OF RICHARDSON ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 GMC ACADIA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY IVES TOWING ADULT MALE 82 YES FESTUS, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 82 FATAL YES FESTUS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ROCK COMMUNITY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO ST. LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE.
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 1 ON SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 55. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A HIGHWAY SUPPORT POST AND ROTATED, COMING TO A FINAL REST FACING NORTHBOUND. DRIVER 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE BY DR. ARCHIE FROM WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AT 1625 HOURS ON 02/25/2025. ASSISTED BY MSGT. Z. C. KRAL (1379), CPL. T. H. ELLISTON (763), TPR. C. A. RICHARDSON (634), AND TPR. M. D. BENSON (1269).