Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL TAPPENDORF #1255 ASSISTED BY TPR HUMMEL #150, THE MARION COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND THE PALMYRA POLICE DEPARTMENT, 250124689 0 0 03/01/2025 1:49AM MARION US 61 AT BUS 61 SOUTH OF PALMYRA B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE TOTAL TOWED BY HEARTLAND TOWING ADULT MALE 54 NO HANNIBAL, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 27 SERIOUS NO PALMYRA, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY MARION COUNTY AMBULANCE THEN FLOWN BY SURVIVAL FLIGHT TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA
1 ADULT MALE 54 SERIOUS NO HANNIBAL, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MARION COUNTY AMBULANCE THEN FLOWN BY AIR EVAC TO THE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 01 ATTEMPTED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE, TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A ROAD SIGN EJECTING BOTH OCCUPANTS.