Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T. O. MURPHY (714) 250125539 0 0 03/01/2025 4:21PM ST. CHARLES WESTBOUND HIGHWAY DD EAST OF DIEHR ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2004 TOYOTA EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT FEMALE 89 YES DEFIANCE, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 89 MODERATE YES DEFIANCE, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
DRIVER 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE WESTBOUND ON MISSOURI HIGHWAY DD. AS VEHICLE CRESTED THE HILL DRIVER 1 COULD NOT SEE BECAUSE OF THE GLARE FROM THE SUN. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OVER THE CENTER YELLOW LINES AND DRIVER 1 FELT THE RUMBLE STRIPS. DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED TO THE RIGHT AND TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL BY TURNING LEFT. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. ASSISTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY PD OFFICERS.