Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. C. A. GATES (324) 250128623 0 0 03/03/2025 7:28PM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 270 EAST OF MISSOURI 367 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 TOYOTA CAMRY EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING ADULT MALE 19 YES ST. LOUIS, MO ROOT WESTBOUND
2 2020 FORD EXPLORER EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY A2B TOWING ADULT MALE 39 YES ST. LOUIS, MO MIRMA WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 19 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO BARNES JEWISH HOSPITAL BY CHRISTIAN EMS
2 ADULT MALE 39 MODERATE YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO CHRISTIAN HOSPITAL NORTHEAST BY CHRISTIAN EMS
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 270, EAST OF MISSOURI 367, IN LANE 2. VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED ON WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 270, EAST OF MISSOURI 367, IN LANE 2 WITH ITS EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT ACTIVATED. DRIVER 1 WAS DISTRACTED AND FAILED TO KEEP A PROPER LOOKOUT FOR VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 (IMPACT 1). VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED, TRAVELLED OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE RIGHT, AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL FACE. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D. L. BILYEU (174).