Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. B. HOWELL (401) 250132683 0 0 03/06/2025 5:30PM ST. LOUIS SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 270 SOUTH OF MISSOURI 30 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2017 JEEP COMPASS MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT FEMALE 27 YES ARNOLD, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
1 2017 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO MINER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 73 YES ST. LOUIS, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 73 MINOR YES ST. LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MEHLVILLE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL SOUTH
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 270 IN LANE 3. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND DIRECTLY BEHIND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 STOPPED VEHICLE 2 DUE TO TRAFFIC CONGESTION AHEAD. VEHICLE 1 WAS FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE FOR TRAFFIC CONDITIONS. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY ST. LOUIS COUNTY POLICE DEPARTMENT.