Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T.R. HECKER (680) 250136773 40.346425 -94.92262 03/09/2025 4:15AM NODAWAY MO 46 E OF HALLMARK ROAD - 2 MILES WEST OF MARYVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2003 DODGE 1500 TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 24 NO MARYVILLE, MO NONE WESTBOUND
1 2017 FORD F150 TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 31 YES MARYVILLE, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 24 SERIOUS NO MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY OMAHA AIR AMBULANCE TO NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 31 FATAL YES MARYVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE NET TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST JOSEPH
Misc. Information
**LATE DEATH REPORT** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE OF MO 46. VEH 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID VEH 1 BUT WAS STRUCK HEAD ON. VEH 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 1 TRAVELLED PARTIALLY OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST BLOCKING THE WESTBOUND LANE OF MO 46 ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTH WEST. VEH 2 CAME TO REST OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY ON ITS WHEELS FACING WESTBOUND. ASSISTED BY SGT. R.P. DUDECK (516), TPR. A.J. KEMPA (761) AND NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY DR BALA KRISHNAN AT 1425 HOURS ON 03/11/2025.