Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S. M. KMETZ (514) AND SGT. M. B. LOMEDICO (481) OF MCIU #4. 250146547 38.4290833 -90.384225 03/14/2025 11:43PM JEFFERSON SOUTHBOUND I-55 NORTH OF RICHARDSON ROAD C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2015 GMC YUKON XL EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 20 YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
3 2000 FREIGHTLINER CENTURY EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 31 YES WINSTON-SALEM, NC PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE CO SOUTHBOUND
1 2014 INFINITI Q50 TOTAL TOWED TO/BY MINER'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 51 YES ST. CHARLES, MO AAA SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 14 MINOR YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
2 JUVENILE FEMALE 16 MINOR YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
2 JUVENILE MALE 17 MINOR YES HERRIN, IL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
2 ADULT FEMALE 20 MINOR YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
2 ADULT FEMALE 45 MINOR YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
2 ADULT MALE 46 MINOR YES SAINTE GENEVIEVE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ROCK TOWNSHIP AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL - SOUTH
1 ADULT FEMALE 51 FATAL YES ST. CHARLES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY EDWARD MORTUARY TO SAINT LOUIS COUNTY MORTUARY
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED THROUGH A LARGE PUDDLE OF STANDING WATER AND DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 IMPACTED THE CONCRETE MEDIAN WALL. VEHICLE 1 RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, TRAVELED INTO LANE 2, AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 WAS IMPACTED BY THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN ROTATING CLOCKWISE, TRAVELED INTO LANE 3, AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 IMPACTED THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0003 HOURS OF 03/15/2025 BY ROCK COMMUNITY FIRE PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY LT. A. F. CHEANEY (73), MSGT. A. H. MICHAJLICZENKO (769), TPR. M. T. MCCOY (878), AND TPR. T. A. STAMOS (684).