Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL V. P. WILEY (692) 250148191 0 0 03/15/2025 11:06PM DEKALB US-36 AT MO-31 - 3.2 MILES WEST OF STEWARTSVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2022 KIA FORTE MODERATE TOWED BY HWY 36 AUTO & DIESEL ADULT MALE 37 YES GALLATIN, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
1 2009 MERCURY SABLE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY HWY 36 AUTO & DIESEL ADULT FEMALE 62 YES WEATHERBY, MO UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 37 SERIOUS YES GALLATIN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
2 ADULT MALE 42 SERIOUS YES BELLEVUE, NEBRASKA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
1 ADULT FEMALE 62 SERIOUS YES WEATHERBY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY DEKALB CLINTON AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE OF SAINT JOSEPH.
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON MO-31 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND ON US-36. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN AND ENTERED THE INTERSECTION OF MO-31 AND US-36. FRONT RIGHT PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT CENTER OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 SKIDDED OFF THE SOUTHEAST SIDE OF US-36 AND OVERTURNED COMING TO REST ON ITS TOP FACING NORTH. VEHICLE 2 SKIDDED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING WEST. ASSISTED BY TPR A. M. MAPEL (1387), DEKALB COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND STEWARTSVILLE FIRE.